Terms of use

By using or registering with this site, you agree to abide by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you may not use this site.

Ownership

This site, including its trade marks, logos, design, text and graphics, is owned by and remains the property of Divine Chocolate Ltd. Registered in England No 3433202 VAT No 722 369 438. We may include third party copyright materials and trade marks from time to time, which remain the property of their respective owners. Nothing in these terms of use shall be construed as conferring any licence or right to use any trade mark, copyright or other right of Divine Chocolate Ltd or any third party.

Use of materials

Where we have indicated that you may download materials from this site, you may only download and use them as indicated, or to raise awareness about Divine Chocolate Ltd and Fairtrade. You may not download or use any element of this site for personal gain or commercial purposes. You may not copy, transmit, store or disseminate any element of this site, unless we have clearly indicated or given written permission. You may not alter, modify, adapt, reverse engineer, disassemble or create derivative works of any software contained on this site.

Registration and passwords

If you register with us and are asked to provide a password, we agree:
• to keep your password secure and confidential and not allow anyone else to use your email address or password to access this site
• not to do anything which would assist anyone who is not a registered user to gain access to any registration area of this site
• not to create additional registration accounts for the purpose of abusing the functionality of the site, or other users, or to seek to pass yourself off as another user.

 

Your contributions

If you submit any material (including your photographs, video clips or stories) to us, you agree to grant Divine Chocolate Ltd a perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide, non-exclusive licence to use your contribution in all media. This includes the right to copy, edit, publish, grant sub-licences and exercise all other copyright and publicity rights over the material. If you do not want to grant these rights, please do not submit your contribution to us. You warrant that the materials you submit are original and that you have the right to grant the above licence. You waive all moral rights in the materials for the purposes above.

 

Responsibility for use

To the extent permitted at law, Divine Chocolate Ltd does not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage that may occur in connection with this site, including any interruption or delays. Divine Chocolate Ltd does not make any representations and does give any warranties concerning this site, and in particular does not warrant that its contents are virus free. To the extent permitted at law, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any infection by virus or other contamination resulting from your use of this site. All software provided by third parties (such as Acrobat Reader and RealPlayer) is the sole responsibility of that third party. Divine Chocolate Ltd is not responsible for the content of any third party sites linked to or from this site.

 

Unlawful use

You may only use this site for lawful purposes and you may not inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. You agree to abide by all applicable laws, regulations and codes of conduct and to be solely responsible for all things arising from your use of this site. You may not submit, publish, post, distribute or transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, obscene, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.

 

Actions for unauthorised use

If Divine Chocolate Ltd considers, in its sole discretion, that you have breached these terms of use or demonstrated inappropriate conduct in your use of this site, we reserve the right to: warn you via email and require you to discontinue such conduct; delete any material which you have posted to this site; discontinue your registration to this site or any related service; and/or take other measures, including terminating, suspending or restricting your use of this site. Any action that we take is without prejudice to any of our accrued rights.

 

Governing law

These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Revisions of these terms of use


Divine Chocolate Ltd reserves the right to change these terms of use at any time. You will be bound by any such revisions and should therefore visit this page from time to time to review the terms of use.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Statement of Intent

When you supply any personal information to Divine, Divine has legal obligations in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 towards you in the way that we deal with that information. Personal information is any information which enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and email address.

 

How the information is used

Divine may ask you to submit information about yourself, such as your name and email address, postal address, telephone number etc, so that we can provide you with services such as [ ]. We will only use your personal information to the extent it is necessary to do so, such as to provide services you have requested, or for other purposes you have consented to. We will not supply your personal data to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged by law to do so.

We may also collect and record information about how our site is used and, in turn, to make sure that the site reflects your need. To do this we may send cookies to your PC. A cookie is a small file that contains information which allows us to recognise that you have used the site before and identify you. Please be aware that if you remove our cookies you may not be able to use the site more effectively.

 

Sharing Information

We do not share our information or sell the details to any third party. We would only pass your information on to a third party if, for example, you were purchasing products directly from us, when we would pass information to our fulfilment partner in order to fulfil that order.

 

Child Protection Concerns

If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide us with personal information. If you are under 18 and do not have this consent, please do not provide us with personal information. Again, we would use any such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.