1. Introduction

1.1 As part of our recruitment process, Divine Chocolate Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

2. Collecting personal information of applicants

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Information about your current level of remuneration and benefits
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK

2.2 Divine may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

2.3 We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once we have made a job offer to you, and we will inform you that we are doing so.

3. Using personal information of job applicants

3.1 Divine needs to process data you have provided in order to organise our recruitment activities. We may also need to process your data in order to enter into a contract with you.

3.2 In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

3.3 We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

4. Disclosing personal information of job applicants

4.1 Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

4.2 We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment.  We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, and if the role requires it, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

5. Retaining personal information of job applicants

5.1 If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. We may contact you at that point to ask your consent to keep your personal data on file for a further six months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data will be deleted or destroyed.

5.2 If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your secure HR file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. We will update you on how we will use your data in our internal privacy policy.

6. Security of job applicants’ personal information

6.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

6.2 We will store your personal information in secure places, including our HR document filing systems and on other IT systems (including email).

6.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7. Your rights

7.1 As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Divine Chocolate Ltd is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

7.2 If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at jobapps@divinechocolate.com . In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to provide appropriate evidence of your identity, such as a certified copy of your passport or recent utility bill to verify your address.   

7.3 If you believe that Divine Chocolate has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

7.4 You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Divine Chocolate Ltd during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

8. Amendments

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.